Private Policy

www.firstbrew.sg

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their Personal Data is being used online. Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) is a law that governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data by all private organisations. The Act has come into full effect on 2nd July 2014. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We do not collect information from visitors of our site.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register with us or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  •       To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal data.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Personal Data Protection Act

In connection with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), you agree that First Brew Singapore and it’s related or affiliated co-operatives and organisations (hereafter collectively referred to as “Min Hiang Food Pte Ltd”, “we”, “us” or “our”) may collect, use, process, disclose, and/or transfer your personal data for the purposes of administering, maintaining and terminating your membership and participation in First Brew Community etc and keeping you informed of updates, changes and developments relating to the First Brew Community, the scope of which may include but is not limited to:

  1. administering and maintaining your account with us, including administering any benefits and entitlements;
  2. engaging third party service providers to perform certain aspects of the services offered by First Brew Singapore;
  3. unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive such information, sending you information from time to time through e-mail and post about products and services, promotions and special offers, upcoming events and other information which may be of interest to you;
  4. customer profiling, market analysis and research purposes to improve our product and service offerings to you;
  5. notifying you about important changes to our consumers’ program;
  6. responding to queries or feedback from you;
  7. enforcing these Terms and Conditions and our legal rights and remedies; and
  8. for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.

In compliance to PDPA we agree to the following:

First Brew Singapore will not send marketing messages to Singapore telephone or facsimile numbers belonging to you unless you have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so. If you have previously given us consent, we will continue to send you marketing messages until you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw the consent.

Intellectual Property

Firstbrew.sg website contains information, data, software, photographs, graphics, typefaces, music, sounds and other material (collectively “content”) that are protected by copyrights, trademarks, database and other intellectual property rights owned by us. You may not modify, reproduce, copy or distribute any of the content on firstbrew.sg for commercial purposes without our prior consent.

Delivery /Order Amendment

First Brew Singapore will only deliver your order to the front door at the stated delivery address. In an event where First Brew Singapore has been notified to leave your order on your doorstep, First Brew Singapore shall not be liable for any consequential, indirect or special damages or loss of whatever descriptions.

Payment

Payment information is transmitted through a secure payment channel using our secure server and Secure Socket Layer. Once payment mode has been selected and order has been submitted, any changes on payment mode are not possible.

First Brew Singapore reserves the right to change the mode or method of payment for Products offered online at any time by announcement via its website, email blasts and any other means of public communications.

We collect your email address in order to:

Subscribe to our newsletter

To be in accordance with PDPA we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at: [email protected] and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If First Brew Singapore is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected] or by mail at

First Brew Singapore

[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]

1, Senoko Avenue. #05-01. [email protected] Singapore 758297